Nominees Announced for the 2010 Video Game Awards

Nominees Announced for the 2010 Video Game Awards

The annual Video Game Awards (hosted by Spike TV) has published their list of nominees that recocnizes the best computer and video games of the year. Produced by Geoff Keighley, and frequently hosted by Samuel L. Jackson, the 2010 Awards will be held Saturday, December 11th in Los Angeles, CA at the L.A. Convention Center.

The 8th edition of the show promises to suprise and excite with a bevy of stars from the world of video games, Hollywood and pop music. As in previous years, video game fans will be treated to first looks at new games by major game makers including sneak peaks at "Batman: Arkham City" as well as the newest entry in to the market from BioWare (producers of Mass Effect, Dragon Age).

Mass Effect 2 leads the pack with 10 nominations including Game of the Year. Also up for Game of the Year are Red Dead Redemption (9 nominations), Halo: Reach (7 nominations), and God of War III (6 nominations).

Along with Game of the Year, the annual "best of" list featured during the annual presentation also includes awards for innovative graphics, technology, and the hottest video action & adventure games.

Spike TV Video Game Awards 2010 Nominees

Game of the Year

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
  • God of War III
  • Halo: Reach
  • Mass Effect 2
  • Red Dead Redemption

Studio of the Year

  • BioWare
  • Blizzard Entertainment
  • Bungie Studios
  • Rockstar San Diego

Best Xbox 360 Game

  • Alan Wake
  • Fable III
  • Halo: Reach
  • Mass Effect 2

Best PS3 Game

  • God of War 3
  • Heavy Rain
  • Modnation Racers
  • Red Dead Redemption

Best Wii Game

  • Donkey Kong Country Returns
  • Kirby's Epic Yarn
  • Metroid Other M
  • Super Mario Galaxy 2

Best PC Game

  • Fallout: New Vegas
  • Mass Effect 2
  • Sid Meier's Civilization V
  • Starcraft II Wings of Liberty

Best Handheld Game

  • God of War: Ghost of Sparta
  • Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker
  • Professor Layton and the Unwound Future
  • Super Scribblenauts

Best Shooter

  • Battlefield: Bad Company 2
  • BioShock 2
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
  • Halo: Reach

Best Action Adventure Game

  • Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
  • God of War III
  • Red Dead Redemption
  • Super Mario Galaxy 2

Best RPG

  • Fable III
  • Fallout: New Vegas
  • Final Fantasy XIII
  • Mass Effect 2

Best Multi-player

  • Battlefield: Bad Company 2
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
  • Halo: Reach
  • Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty

Best Individual Sports Game

  • EA Sports MMA
  • Shaun White Skateboarding
  • Tiger Woods PGA Tour 11
  • UFC Undisputed 2010

Best Team Sports Game

  • FIFA Soccer 11
  • Madden NFL 11
  • NBA 2K11
  • MLB 10: The Show

Best Driving Game

  • Blur
  • Modnation Racers
  • Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
  • Split/Second

Best Music Game

  • Dance Central
  • DJ Hero 2
  • Def Jam Rapstar
  • Rock Band 3

Best Soundtrack

  • Def Jam Rapstar
  • DJ Hero 2
  • Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock
  • Rock Band 3

Best Song in a Game

  • "Basket Case"
  • "Black Rain"
  • "Far Away"
  • "GoldenEye"
  • "Won't Back Down"
  • "Replay/Rude Boy Mashup"

Best Original Score

  • God of War III
  • Halo: Reach
  • Mass Effect 2
  • Red Dead Redemption

Best Graphics

  • God of War III
  • Heavy Rain
  • Kirby's Epic Yarn
  • Red Dead Redemption

Best Adapted Video Game

  • Lego Harry Potter: Years 1-4
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game
  • Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions
  • Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
  • Transformers: The War for Cybertron

Best Performance By A Human Male

  • Daniel Craig as James Bond (Blood Stone 007)
  • Gary Oldman as Sgt. Reznov (Call of Duty Black Ops)
  • John Cleese as Jasper (Fable III)
  • Martin Sheen as Illusive Man (Mass Effect 2)
  • Nathan Fillion as Sergeant Edward Buck (Halo Reach)
  • Neil Pattrick Harris as Peter Parker/Amazing Spider-Man (Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions)
  • Rob Wiethoff as John Marston (Red Dead Redemption)
  • Sam Worthington as Alex Mason (Call of Duty Black Ops)

Best Performance by a Human Female

  • Dame Judi Dench as M (Blood Stone 007)
  • Danica Patrick as Danica Patrick (Blur)
  • Emmanuelle Chriqui as The Numbers Lady (Call of Duty Back Ops)
  • Felicia Day as Veronica (Fallout New Vegas)
  • Jennifer Hale as Commander Sheppard (Mass Effect 2)
  • Kristen Bell as Lucy Stillman (Assassin's Creed Brotherhood)
  • Tricia Helfer as Sarah Kerrican (Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty)
  • Yvonne Strahovski as Miranda Lawson (Mass Effect 2)

Best Downloadable Game

  • Costume Quest
  • Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light
  • Monday Night Combat
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World

Best DLC

  • BioShock 2 "Minerva's Den"
  • Borderlands "The Secret Armory of General Knoxx"
  • Mass Effect 2 "Lair of the Shadow Broker"
  • Red Dead Redemption "Undead Nightmare"

Best Independent Game

  • Joe Danger
  • Limbo
  • Super Meat Boy
  • The Misadventures of PB Winterbottom

Most Anticipated Game

  • Batman: Arkham City
  • BioShock: Infinite
  • Gears of War 3
  • Portal 2

This year, games released between December 2, 2009 and November 23, 2010 are eligible to be nominated.

Related Articles